Contact us

Thanks for your interest in court & spark – we’d love to know a bit more about your needs and how we may be able to help you.

Whether you are a candidate tackling your next career move or a business looking to discuss an executive search or executive coaching assignment, please do call or email ew@courtandsparkconsulting.com

 

Privacy Policy

court & spark takes your privacy seriously. This privacy policy describes how and why we obtain, store and process data which can identify you.

Your personal data

Personal data, including your name, address, telephone number, email address are stored by court & spark if you provide us with this information as a prospective or current candidate, client or industry contact. Additionally, we have gleaned certain similar contact information from the public domain pursuant to conducting our business, namely Executive Search and Executive Coaching.  court & spark is registered with the UK Information Commissioner as a “data controller” in accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998 and your information is legally held under this and subsequent legislation. All data is stored remotely from our website in an encrypted database which holds SSL certification. For the purposes of promoting and marketing our business we also send out newsletters to contacts stored in our database.

court & spark conducts its business under the  ‘Legitimate Interests’ lawful use of personal data, in accordance with European Data Protection law (GDPR 25 May 2018).  Although not legally required under this clause to gain consent (opt in) from all contacts for inclusion in our database, court & spark gave all contacts the option to be removed from it permanently – additionally all contacts were offered the option to remain in the database but opt out of receiving marketing material.  court & spark has instigated an information “Retention Schedule”, set up on the commencement of GDPR on 25 May 2018, which has automatically culled all personal data held but not used for more than two years.  This schedule will subsequently review personal data retention on an annual basis and will generate data removal accordingly.

Your personal data is restricted to those employees and partners of court & spark who are entitled to access our systems however, it may be shared on a confidential basis with third parties with your express permission.  No personal information stored in our database is processed outside the European Economic Area (EEA). Anyone wishing to be removed from our database should contact ew@courtandsparkconsulting.com

Our website

Our website contains information about our business and provides contact details of company principals.  It is a read-only, non-interactive site and gathers no information, personal or otherwise (including IP addresses).

Connect with court & spark: